Sports Awards Presentation Evening 2017-2018

Wednesday 25th April, QEGS Physical Education Department hosted a celebratory evening at Blackburn Rovers Football Club. They were delighted to welcome World Champion Inline Skater Jenna Downing as their Chief Guest for the event.  Jenna has competed in rollerblading events since the tender age of 8, turning professional at the age of 12, and has amassed a lifetime of awards competing across the globe.

The presentations began with Mr Moriarty Eames delivering the Rugby Review of the Year.  He was extremely proud to announce that QEGS U16 Team were Emerging Schools Plate Competition Winners.  Will Simmons was awarded Players Player and Jack Braithwaite  was awarded as Managers Player of the year.

The Netball Review of the Year was delivered by Sophie Fletcher (year 13).  Trophies were awarded for Players player and Managers player in the following years:

Year 7:   Alexandra Brown and Kate Cookson
Year 8:   Nicole Saunders and Anastasia Hartshorne-Evans
Year 9:   Madison Roberts and Parisa Butt
Year 10: Isobel Currie and Kitty Butler
Senior:   Olivia Hussey and Ella Barton

Club Player of the Year Awards went to:

Ahmed Musa – Golf
Dan Eardley and Ella Hardman – Junior Athletics
Hammad Chrishti and Holly Weatherall – Intermediate Athletics
Hanzlah Mahmood – Swimming
Hassaah Matloob Mugal and Mahfooz Valli – Junior Badminton
Muravet Demir – Girls Football

Presentations were made by Dr Butler to Year 10 Jacob Gibson and Lea Robinson as Young Volunteers for Junior Swimming Coaching.  Dr Butler thanked them both for their commitment and dedication, knowing that come 1pm on a Monday afternoon he needn’t rush to the QEGS Swimming pool because the coaching session would begin without him.  Jacob would coach the QEGS Swim Team and Lea would be helping those that want to improve upon their swimming abilities.

Harry Newman and Tom Lagan (year 13) gave their review of the football year, preceded by the presentation meal and Q & A with Chief Guest Jenna Downing.

Trophies were awarded for Players player and Managers player in the following years:

Year 7:    Luke Goodeve and Samad Yasir with Ryan Duxbury receiving Managers ‘B’ Team player of the year
Year 8:   Milo Gammon and George Hargreaves
Year 9:   Harvey Ainsworth and Arif Deir
Year 10: Tom McCann and Finch N’Tumba
Senior XII: Arsalan Toor and Adeel Mehmood
Senior XI:  Alfie Jones and Tom Lagan

QEGS Cricket review of the year 2016-2017 was delivered by William Smith (year 12)

Trophies were awarded for Players player and Managers player in the following years:

Year 7:    Josh Asal and Ibrahim Musa
Year 8:   Jibran Karolia with Louis Strand and Cameron Hegg
Year 9:   Ali Musa with Tom Clarke and Hussain Patel
Year 10: Hugo Strand and Mattie Holden

Jacob Gibson (year 10) then gave his Swimming review of the year.  Special mentions were given to Daniel Ainsworth, Anastasia Hartshorne-Evans and Baylie Seery for their swimming achievements outside of school.  They all gained qualifying times to compete at Lancashire County Championships and at Regional level.  Jenson Gibson was also praised for being selected into the North West Water Polo Academy.

Trophies were awarded for Players player and Managers player in the following years:

Year 7:    Rohail Rabbani and Jenson Gibson
Year 8:   Daniel Ainsworth and Saffron Barnes
Year 9:   Baylie Seery and Jainy Barlow
Year 10: Emilia Brandon and Natasha Hartshorne-Evans

The Presentation of awards to pupils who have been selected for Lancashire County Schools’ Teams were awarded to:

Rhan Zore – LSCA Cricket U13’s
Qasim Shah –  LSCA Cricket U15’s
Niamh Hamilton – County Netball U13’s
Nicole Saunders – County Netball U13’s
Isobel Currie – County Netball U15’s
Evan Cunningham – LSFA Football U14’s
James Andrews – County Golf U18’s
Hannah Cookson – County Senior Girls Cross Country

Special Achievement Awards for competing at Regional, National or International level were presented to:

Jenson Gibson – U14 Water Polo North West Water Academy and British Schools Modern Biathlon Championships U12’s
Bea Clarke – North West Regional Netball U15’s  & Leeds Rhinos
Olivia Hussey – North West Regional Netball U16’s  & Leeds Rhinos
Jacob Gibson – British Schools Modern Biathlon Championships U15’s
Nicloe Saunders – Team England Fencing (sabre) March 2018
Sadie Merritt – North West Ski Federation Dry Slopes Silver Medallist

Sporting Ambassadors of the Year Awards were presented to Olivia Hussey and Alistair Keys

The evening concluded with Staff recognition awards.  School Colours were Presented to Mr Ben Burton, Mr John Hart and Mr Lee Topping for their hard work and commitment towards QEGS extra curricular sporting activities.

A special mention and thank you to Lea Robinson, Julie Mathew, Eleanor Connell and Will Gedling for providing the evening’s entertainment

The evening was another great success with over 200 pupils and their proud parents attending, thoroughly enjoyed by all.