Wednesday 27th and Thursday 28th June at 7pm in the Main Hall, we will be staging the second half of Dickens’ epic tale, “Great Expectations”. Tickets are now available from the Reception desk at school, priced at £6 (full price) and £4 (all concessions).
Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Teaching Staff

Head
Mrs C Y Gammon, BSc

Deputy Heads
Dr C P Farmar, BSc, PhD
N H Vyse, MA

Acting Joint Head of Primary
S D Barrand, BA, PGCE, NPQH

Head of Primary (Teaching + Learning, currently on maternity leave)
Mrs K L O’Donoghue, BA (Ed)

Head of Primary (Pastoral, currently on maternity leave)
Mrs H L Southworth, BA

Head of Sixth Form
Mr M Russell BSc, MA
Mr M Park (Effective September 2018)

CEA Miss C Airey, BA
SFA Mrs S F Afzal, BSc
EJA Miss E J Armstrong, BA
ANA Miss A Ash, BA, MA [Deputy Head of Sixth Form]
AGB Mrs A G Bamber, Dip Sport Psych
SDB S Barrand, BA [Primary Leader – Maternity Cover ]
BRB B R Bendell, BEng [Head of Year 8]
AMB Miss A M Berry, BA [Subject Leader Music]
TDB T D Birtwistle, BA [Head of Creative Subjects]
MJB M J Bouillard
ACB Miss A C Bowker, BA, MA
CDB C D Braime, BA [Howard]
AB A Buckingham, BEd
BMB B M Burton, BA, MA [Joint Head of Humanities]
SAB Miss S A Burton, BA, MA [Hawkins]
MEB M E Butler, BA, PhD [Head of Physical Education and Games]
SJB S Butterworth, BA
CMB Miss C M Byrne, BA
EC Miss E Cockshott [Music Maternity Cover]
KDC K D Conefrey, BSc
LJC Miss L Cookson, BSc
RSC R J S A Cordwell, BSc
SLC Mrs S L Courtney, BEd
RJC Mrs R J Cox, BA [Assistant Head (Data)]
GSC Mrs G S K Crane, BA
CC Mrs C Cross
VBD Mrs V B Dewhurst, BA [Librarian]
PF Miss P Fox, BSc
GF Mrs G Frost, BA Adv Dip ED (Open) [Learning Support SENCO]
JG J Garrett, BA
MDG M Goodall, BA
PTH P Hargreaves, BSc, MA [Head of Year 7]
JRH J R Hart, BEd [Subject Leader Design Technology, Head of Year 11]
MDH M D Hindle, BSc [Head of Year 10]
IJJ I Jardine, BA
AVJ Miss A V Jones, BSc [Subject Leader Psychology & Sociology]
MEK Mrs M E Kellock, BA, MA, LCCI
PNL P N Langley, BA
MAL Mrs M Lapinskas, BA [Frobisher]
AJL Miss A J C Linley, BSc
MJL M J Lockwood, BA, MA [Joint Head of Humanities]
SJM Miss S J McCreadie, LLB, BA [Girls’ Games & EPQ, Raleigh]
FM Mrs F Makba, BA
LMM Mrs L Mallon, BA [Head of English]
AEM Mrs A E Mariner, BA
SAM Mrs S A J Martin, BEd
LKM Mrs L K Mitchell, BA
DME D M Moriarty Eames, BSc [Head of Year 9]
DMM Mrs D M Murray, LLB
KLO Mrs K L O’Donoghue, BA(Ed) [Joint Head of Primary School]
ARP Miss A R Pearson, BA
EP Miss E Pearson, BA
DJP D J Peat, BSc, MSc [Subject Leader Biology]
KLP Mrs K L Perkins, BA, MA
NJP Mrs N J Pratt, BA, MA
KJP Miss K J Presho, BA [Acting Deputy Head of Primary School]
JEP Miss J E E Purvis [Subject Leader Geography]
SNR S N Rafsha, BSc [Drake]
JDR J D Ranson, BA, MA
ANR Miss A N Rashid, BA
DNR D N Roocroft, BA, BSc [Timetabler]
AMR A M Rose, BA
JAR Miss J A Rushin, BEd
MWR M W Russell, BSc, MA [Head of Sixth Form]
HMS H Sanderson, BSc [Subject Leader Computing]
ZMS Dr Z M Saunders, BSc, PhD [Joint Head of Science]
AJS Miss A J Sharples, BA [Subject Leader Complementary Studies]
JCS Mrs J C Simpson, BA
HVS Miss H V Singleton, BSc [Deputy Head of Primary School]
SAS S A Smith, BSc
HLS Mrs H L Southworth, BA [Joint Head of Primary School]
RMT Mrs R M Tattersall, BA [Head of Modern Languages, Assistant Head]
PRT P R Taylor, BSc [Careers]
PLT P L Topping, BSc, MSc, [Head of Mathematics]
BPV B P Ventress, BA [Gifted and Talented]
KMW Ms K M Walmsley, BA [Joint Head of Humanities]
LIW Miss L I Watson, BA
PBW Mrs P Wild, BSc [Joint Head of Science and Acting Assistant Head (Data)]
RMW Miss R M Wildman, BA [Subject Leader Classics and Latin]
HRW Miss H R Wilkinson, BA [Grenville]

 

Peripatetic Music Staff

Brass E Boardman
Drums E Chapman
Guitar P Topping
Guitar Mrs F Turnbull
Piano Ms P Ferrarin
Piano Ms S Westall
Saxophone P Higginson
Strings S Patefield
Vocal Miss A I Swanson, BMus
Woodwind Mrs R Watton

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs A Adam, NNEB (Blackburn College), CACHE
Mrs S Daji, BTEC
Miss M Denton [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs L Derbyshire
Mrs N Dutton
Mrs C Fleming [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs A Isap
Miss F Iqbal, BTECCACHE Level 3
Miss A Jackson
Miss K Kellett
Miss J King
Mrs S Mitha
Mrs S Musa [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs M Patel
Mrs T Robertson
Mrs E Walker, BA (Hons) Social Work
Mrs S Zahid [SEN Teaching Assistant]

 

Child Safeguarding and Protection Officers

Senior Designated Person: N H Vyse
Designated Person: Mrs R J Cox

 

Director of Business and Finance

P Atkinson, BA (Hons), ACA

 

Director of Marketing and Admissions

Mrs P Mercer, ACIM

 

Support Staff

J Atkinson Caretaker
Mrs B A Burke Assistant Bursar
Mrs M D’John Deputy Heads’ PA & HR Administrator
M Farrer Design Technology Technician
A K Finney Network Manager
J Gibson, BSc Senior Science Technician
Mrs M Gibson Marketing and Admissions Administrator
Mrs A Hallam Finance Officer
Mrs V Hartley Attendance Officer
J Haslam Caretaker
L Haworth Science Technician
L Hilton IT Technician
Mrs S Jensen, BSc Science Technician
R Marshall Groundsman
Mrs E A Mashiter Examinations Officer & Data Administrator
Mrs S Monk Payroll Supervisor & Nursery Financial Administrator
Miss L K Newton, BA Head’s PA
Miss S Nolan Cover Supervisor
Mrs S J Parker Cover Supervisor
M Peet Maintenance
M Redfern, MCIMSPA Premises Supervisor
Mrs Z Seedat Student Support Advisor
Miss J T Smith Reprographics & Stationery Manager
D Sutton Catering & Cleaning Manager
Mrs V M Tighe Primary Phase School Receptionist
Miss S Turner Senior School School Receptionist
P Waddington Operations Manager
I Yates Driver