Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Teaching Staff

Head

Mrs C Y Gammon, BSc

Deputy Heads

Dr C P Farmar, BSc, PhD

N H Vyse, MA

Acting Joint Head of Primary

S D Barrand, BA, PGCE, NPQH

Head of Primary (Teaching + Learning, currently on maternity leave)

Mrs K L O’Donoghue, BA (Ed)

Head of Primary (Pastoral, currently on maternity leave)

Mrs H L Southworth, BA

CEA Miss C Airey, BA
SFA Mrs S F Afzal, BSc
EJA Miss E J Armstrong, BA
ANA Miss A Ash, BA, MA [Deputy Head of Sixth Form]
AGB Mrs A G Bamber, Dip Sport Psych
SDB S Barrand, BA [Primary Leader – Maternity Cover ]
BRB B R Bendell, BEng [Head of Year 8]
AMB Miss A M Berry, BA [Subject Leader Music]
TDB T D Birtwistle, BA [Head of Creative Subjects]
MJB M J Bouillard
ACB Miss A C Bowker, BA, MA
CDB C D Braime, BA [Howard]
AB A Buckingham, BEd
BMB B M Burton, BA, MA [Joint Head of Humanities]
SAB Miss S A Burton, BA, MA [Hawkins]
MEB M E Butler, BA, PhD [Head of Physical Education and Games]
SJB S Butterworth, BA
CMB Miss C M Byrne, BA
EC Miss E Cockshott [Music Maternity Cover]
KDC K D Conefrey, BSc
LJC Miss L Cookson, BSc
RSC R J S A Cordwell, BSc
SLC Mrs S L Courtney, BEd
RJC Mrs R J Cox, BA [Assistant Head (Data)]
GSC Mrs G S K Crane, BA
CC Mrs C Cross
VBD Mrs V B Dewhurst, BA [Librarian]
TE Ms T Earl
PF Miss P Fox, BSc
GF Mrs G Frost, BA Adv Dip ED (Open) [Learning Support SENCO]
JG J Garrett, BA
MDG M Goodall, BA
PTH P Hargreaves, BSc, MA [Head of Year 7]
JRH J R Hart, BEd [Subject Leader Design Technology, Head of Year 11]
MDH M D Hindle, BSc [Head of Year 10]
IJJ I Jardine, BA
AVJ Miss A V Jones, BSc [Subject Leader Psychology & Sociology]
MEK Mrs M E Kellock, BA, MA, LCCI
PNL P N Langley, BA
MAL Mrs M Lapinskas, BA [Frobisher]
AJL Miss A J C Linley, BSc
MJL M J Lockwood, BA, MA [Joint Head of Humanities]
SJM Miss S J McCreadie, LLB, BA [Girls’ Games & EPQ, Raleigh]
FM Mrs F Makba, BA
LMM Mrs L Mallon, BA [Head of English]
AEM Mrs A E Mariner, BA
SAM Mrs S A J Martin, BEd
LKM Mrs L K Mitchell, BA
DME D M Moriarty Eames, BSc [Head of Year 9]
DMM Mrs D M Murray, LLB
KLO Mrs K L O’Donoghue, BA(Ed) [Joint Head of Primary School]
ARP Miss A R Pearson, BA
EP Miss E Pearson, BA
DJP D J Peat, BSc, MSc [Subject Leader Biology]
KLP Mrs K L Perkins, BA, MA
NJP Mrs N J Pratt, BA, MA
KJP Miss K J Presho, BA [Acting Deputy Head of Primary School]
JEP Miss J E E Purvis [Subject Leader Geography]
SNR S N Rafsha, BSc [Drake]
JDR J D Ranson, BA, MA
ANR Miss A N Rashid, BA
DNR D N Roocroft, BA, BSc [Timetabler]
AMR A M Rose, BA
JAR Miss J A Rushin, BEd
MWR M W Russell, BSc, MA [Head of Sixth Form]
HMS H Sanderson, BSc [Subject Leader Computing]
ZMS Dr Z M Saunders, BSc, PhD [Joint Head of Science]
AJS Miss A J Sharples, BA [Subject Leader Complementary Studies]
JCS Mrs J C Simpson, BA
HVS Miss H V Singleton, BSc [Deputy Head of Primary School]
SAS S A Smith, BSc
HGS Ms H Southwell, BA
HLS Mrs H L Southworth, BA [Joint Head of Primary School]
RMT Mrs R M Tattersall, BA [Head of Modern Languages, Assistant Head]
PRT P R Taylor, BSc [Careers]
HT Miss H Tiffany
PLT P L Topping, BSc, MSc, [Head of Mathematics]
BPV B P Ventress, BA [Gifted and Talented]
KMW Ms K M Walmsley, BA [Joint Head of Humanities]
LIW Miss L I Watson, BA
PBW Mrs P Wild, BSc [Joint Head of Science and Acting Assistant Head (Data)]
RMW Miss R M Wildman, BA [Subject Leader Classics and Latin]
HRW Miss H R Wilkinson, BA [Grenville]

 

Peripatetic Music Staff

Brass C Andrews
Drums E Chapman
Guitar P Topping
Guitar Mrs F Turnbull
Piano Ms P Ferrarin
Piano Ms S Westall
Saxophone P Higginson
Strings S Patefield
Vocal Miss A I Swanson, BMus
Woodwind Mrs R Watton

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs A Adam, NNEB (Blackburn College), CACHE
Mrs S Daji, BTEC
Miss M Denton [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs L Derbyshire
Mrs N Dutton
Mrs C Fleming [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs A Isap
Miss F Iqbal, BTECCACHE Level 3
Miss J King
Mrs S Mitha
Mrs S Musa [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs E Riley
Mrs M Patel
Mrs T Robertson
Mrs E Walker, BA (Hons) Social Work
Mrs S Zahid [SEN Teaching Assistant]

 

Child Safeguarding and Protection Officers

Senior Designated Person: N H Vyse
Designated Person: Mrs R J Cox

 

Director of Business and Finance

P Atkinson, BA (Hons), ACA

 

Director of Marketing and Admissions

Mrs P Mercer, ACIM

 

Support Staff

J Atkinson Caretaker
Mrs B A Burke Assistant Bursar
Mrs M D’John Deputy Heads’ PA & HR Administrator
M Farrer Design Technology Technician
A K Finney ICT Network Support Technician
J Gibson, BSc Senior Science Technician
Mrs A Hallam Finance Administrator
Mrs V Hartley Attendance Officer
J Haslam Caretaker
L Haworth Science Technician
L Hilton IT Technician
Mrs S Jensen, BSc Science Technician
R Marshall Groundsman
Mrs E A Mashiter Examinations Officer, Student Records & Data Administrator
Mrs S Monk Payroll Administrator (part time)
Miss L K Newton, BA Head’s PA
Miss S Nolan Cover Supervisor
Mrs S J Parker Cover Supervisor
M Peet Maintenance
M Redfern, MCIMSPA Premises Supervisor
Mrs Z Seedat Student Support Advisor
Miss J T Smith Reprographics Manager
D Sutton Catering and Cleaning Manager
Mrs V M Tighe Primary Phase School Receptionist
Miss S Turner School Receptionist
P Waddington Operations and ICT Systems Manager
Miss E Whiteside, BA Marketing and Admissions Administrator
I Yates Driver